Living in Daejeon

Staying in Korea and Acquiring Citizenship

  • Permit to remain in Korea
  • Registration
  • Obligatory Declarations
  • Acquiring Citizenship

Acquiring Citizenship

Acquisition by birth

  • Nationality Act Article 2 (nationality acquisition by birth)
    • Those that meet the following conditions will acquire Korean nationality at the time of their birth.
    • Those whose either parent was a Korean national at birth
    • If the only Korean parent had died before the birth of the applicant, applicant is still eligible for acquisition if the aforementioned Korean parent had maintained Korean nationality at the time of death.
    • Those born in Korean while both parents’ nationality was either unclear or nonexistent
    • Abandoned children that were found in Korea
    • After June 14,1998 which is the effective date of current nationality act, those who has at least one Korean parent are automatically granted Korean nationality from birth, regardless of their decisions on whether to choose the nationality of the foreign parent or the country of birth (if born outside Korea).
    • However, should such children’s birth be declared only to the foreign parent’s country or the country of birth (if born outside Korea), but remains undeclared to Korea until their 22nd birthday, their Korean nationality will automatically be canceled due to the nationality selection system. At this point, family register cannot be made simply with declaration of birth, and special naturalization must be granted in order for them to gain Korean nationality.

    ☞ More information : www.immigration.go.kr , www.hikorea.go.kr

Recognition

  • Nationality Act Article 3 (nationality acquisition by paternity)
      When those without Korean nationality (foreigners) are legally recognized by Korean parent(s), they may acquire Korean nationality by declaring nationality acquisition if they apply to the following:
    • Must be a minor according to Korean civil law
    • At least one parent had been Korean national at the time of birth
    • Minors (those under 20) born between unmarried Korean and foreigner can acquire Korean nationality when the biological Korean parent files recognition application after putting their name under his/her own family register.
      • I.E., those born between unmarried Korean and foreigner cannot obtain Korean nationality by birth, and can only acquire it by nationality acquisition procedure by recognition as defined by Nationality Act Article 3.
    • After receiving the nationality acquisition declaration acceptance notice, the declaration can be made at the family register office with the notice.
  • Application Center : Immigration Office of Nationality department
  • Submission Documents at the time of nationality acquisition application
      - Items subject to change depending on individual circumstances.
    • Application of nationality acquisition
    • Document proving that applicants are foreigners
        - A copy of applicants’ passport, citizenship certificate
    • Birth certificate

      ※ Child’s birth certificate

      • A copy of foreign father or mother’s passport if Korea is the place of birth
      • In case there is no birth certificate, submit a copy of birth certificate submitted at the time of recognition application at the town office or get the genetic identification between the parent and the child, submit the written statement showing that relationship
        Documents proving the fact of paternity acknowledgment by Korean parent (Proof that at least one parent was a Korean national at the time of birth): copy of family register, copy of marriage register
    • A copy of resident registration
    • A copy of applicant’s (The parent must apply by direct presence) identification card
    • Recognition details written under the name of the parent acknowledging recognition
    • Notice

    ☞ More information :www.immigration.go.kr , www.hikorea.go.kr

Re-acquisition

  • Nationality Act Article 11(Re-acquisition of nationality)
      Those that lost Korean nationality according to the Nationality Act Article 10(stated below) can re-acquire Korean nationality by declaring nationality re-acquisition, if they give up their foreign nationality within 1 year after the loss of Korean nationality.
    - Nationality Act Article 10 (Obligation to give up foreign nationality by nationality acquirer)
    • Foreigners that acquired Korean nationality while holding a foreign nationality must give their previous nationality within 6 month from acquiring Korean nationality
    • Those that fail to fulfill the above regulation will forfeit Korean nationality after that period.
    • Foreigners that had forfeited Korean nationality due to circumstances outlined in Nationality Act, Article 10 can still re-acquire it by giving up their foreign nationality within 1 year from the date that they forfeited Korean nationality, then declaring the fact and their intention to obtain Korean nationality.
  • Application Center : Immigration Office of Nationality department
  • Submission Documents at the time of applying nationality acquisition
      - Items subject to change depending on individual circumstances.
    • Application of nationality acquisition
    • A copy of naturalization(recovery of nationality)permit notice
      • A copy of family register for the person who has acquired nationality by marriage before June 14, 1998
    • Foreign nationality abandonment confirmation document
    • A copy of family register (the copy with naturalization permit or recovery of nationality recorded)
    • Notice

    ☞ More information :www.immigration.go.kr , www.hikorea.go.kr